64th National Film Awards for the year 2017 announced. Akshay Kumar bagged the Best Actor award for the film Rustom while Malayalam actress Surabhi Lakshmi won the Best Actress award for the film Minnaminungu. Best feature film is Marathi movie Kaasav and Best director is Rajesh for another Marathi film Ventilator.

There are so many awards were goes to Malayalam films like the Best Screenplay for Maheshinte Prathikaram, Best Stunt choreography for Peter Hein the massive action in Pulimurugan etc. Mohanlal got the special jury award for his performances in movies like Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol.

 

Here’s the complete winners list :

 

  • Best Feature Film : Kasaav (Marathi)
  • Best Direction : Rajesh (Ventilator)
  • Best Actor : Akhay Kumar (Rustom)
  • Best Actress : Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  • Best Supporting Actor : Manoj Joshi ( Dhashakriya – Marathi)
  • Best Supporting Actress : Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  • Best Film on social issue : Pink
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment : Sathamanam Bhavathi
  • Best stunt choreography : Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
  • Best Children’s Film : Dhanak (Hindi)
  • Best Debut Film of A Director : Deep Chaudari (Alifa)
  • Best Child Artist : Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
  • Best Male Playback Singer : Sundara Iyer (Joker)
  • Best Female Playback Singer : Iman Chakraborty (Praktan – Bangali)
  • Best Music Direction – Babu Padmanabha – Allama (Kannada)
  • Best Lyrics : Vairamuthu (Entha Pakkam – Dharma Durai -Tamil) &
    Anupam Roy (Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho – Praktan – Bengali )
  • Best Screenplay (original) : Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
  • Best Screenplay (adapted) : Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya)
  • Best Editing : Rameshwar Ventilator
  • Best Visual Effects: Shivaay
  • Best Choreography – Raju Sundaram (Janatha Garage – Telugu)
  • Best Audiography : Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)
  • Best Production design : 24
  • Best Costume Designer : Sachin (Marathi film)
  • Best Environmental film including agriculture : The Tiger who crossed the line
  • Best Animation : Hum Chitra Banate Hain
  • Best Educational Film : The Waterfalls
  • Best Investigative Film : Placebo
  • Best Biographical/Historical reconstruction : Zikr Uss Parivash Ka
  • Best Non-Feature Film : Fireflies in the Abyss
  • Best Make-up Artist : MK Ramakrishna
  • Best Music Direction : Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama)
  • Special Mention : Kadvi Hawa Mukthi bhava (Hindi)
  • Best Book on Cinema : Lata Surgatha
  • Best feature films in regional languages :
    Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
    Joker (Tamil)
    Neerja (Hindi)
    Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
    Reservation (Kannada)
    Wrongside Raju (Gujarati)
    Dashakriya (Marathi)
    Bisarjan’ (Bengali)
    Madipur (Tulu)
    Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)
  • Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol
Facebook Comments